?

Log in

Recruiting Leaders - Guides Australia

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Guides Australia website (with links to state websites)

October 18th, 2008


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
blue_tulips_05
11:32 am - Recruiting Leaders
I went to a Region Meeting last night (we have open region meetings,and seeing as it was at my hall I kinda thought I should be there!)
 and heard about quite a few leaders leaving.

I share the PR role for our Region,and although I know its not jsut my responsibility I'm really going to try and recruit more Leaders to our Region next year.  Even if we dont find more people willing to do Leadership Training but find some more Adult helpers.


 Does anyone have any ideas about how to do this? Anything you've tried  or think might work?
Thanks.

(10 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:lori_lee69
Date:October 18th, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Recruiting and fundraising seem to be never-ending, hey?

In all of the Units I have been involved with it seems that pretty much the only ways adults are recruited is if they are parents of Guides or if they are Guides who have turned 18. IE they are not strangers to the organisation.

And this is after letter-dropping, stories in the local newspaper and a promotional display in the library.

There's also friends and family... i had a friend and my sister become Leaders.

Also anyone you have to come teach a skill or demonstrate a craft (especially if it's someone in the unit's Aunty or cousin etc), have them come back to show something else, even if it's just a demonstration rather than a lesson and ask if they'd like to come back to the unit of a regular or semi-regular basis as a helper.

Another thing you could try is putting up a poster at a local uni, especially if they have Teaching courses. Being a Guide Leader was great while i was studying the Bachelor of Education because it gave me experience being around kids and also gave me a ready supply of children for my assignments ;o) plus being a Leader meant i was a member of the OP so there were lots of great events with ppl my own age and there was no extra charge to be in OP.

So yes, in my experience the best results come approaching the people you already know but trying other things can't hurt!

Good luck!

[User Picture]
From:blue_tulips_05
Date:October 19th, 2008 08:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
oh of course. they're just regular issues with being in guides really :)
thats a good point,ppl who already know a bit about guides. did you have any luck with letter dropping or newspaper ads? coz i'm thinking of doing that.
The poster at uni is good too.I've tried that at my uni,but could try the other campus (where they actually have teaching,duh why didnt i think of that earlier ;)
Op is great for those social opportunities,giving young leaders support and social activities. jsut coz I'm in a Region OP group and on the State OP committee,have you got any ideas or suggestions for things that were fun?
[User Picture]
From:lori_lee69
Date:November 9th, 2008 09:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
ooops delayed response.... never heard a peep from the letter-drop, newspaper ads or newspaper stories, any of the times they were done. Could have just been our bad luck, but I wouldn't rely on them as being a major source of new membership.

OP: we have (well, had up until i left, dunno about now) an annual scavenger hunt. We met at the city train station and had locations (pubs) we had to meet at, at certain times, to get our list checked and our next list handed out (and maybe have a refreshing beverage or two haha). We invited the Rovers too.

We had a sleep-over at a hall with movies and stuff and made our own pizza from scratch (made dough etc). Sounds more like a Guide activity but it was fun!!

All went and did our canoeing certificate thingy.
[User Picture]
From:jessstretch
Date:October 18th, 2008 06:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
We used to put up a whiteboard on the first night of every term, asking parents to fill in their names on any nights they would be available to be an adult helper. This worked fairly well, but of course will depend on how good your parents are.
We don't do this any more, however, as all our Ranger Guides (including me) then started junior leadering and turning 18 and becoming real leaders. :)

Right now, we're having the issue of not enough girls, :(

I second the putting up posters at local universities. I'm in first year Bach of Ed, and heaps of the people in my course are envious of my easy access to little guinea pig children to try stuff out on! And you have the added bonus with Bach of Ed students having to have a Working with Children Check.

Good luck!
[User Picture]
From:blue_tulips_05
Date:October 19th, 2008 08:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Whiteboard is another good idea,thanks. good system you have there for making instant leaders too :)
Not enough girls I might suggest-bring a friend nights (oldy but a goody) come nad try guides afternoons,ads in newspapers or school newsletters,giving the girls postcards to give to their friends and if you can spare the time,a stand at a local school fair.
Thanks
[User Picture]
From:jessstretch
Date:October 19th, 2008 08:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, we are working on recruiting more girls, but right now we are going through some issues with some of our units merging and other leaders retiring, and it's just a big schamozzle. Hopefully we will be able to go and visit schools next year. I have a feeling the other leaders are after me and my fellow 18 year old leader to enchant the young girls with our awesomeness....*looks shifty* :D
[User Picture]
From:ghellie
Date:October 18th, 2008 06:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
most of ours we have gotten through the parent roster system. no choice for them, must have someone from your family help out on this night. we no longer need the roster, and now have a selection of regular helpers and also one permanent helper and one who decided to go into uniform.

remind them that anyone can be a leader so long as they are female and over 18... grandmothers, aunts, students, anyone!

could you try advertising at community centers and stuff? i have this idea in my head of trying to recruit newly retired women. they have the time and the energy and most like to do community work.

it's like i tell my friends... we have girls coming out of our ears, but leaders are few and far between.
hope i've helped!

possum :D
[User Picture]
From:blue_tulips_05
Date:October 19th, 2008 08:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
community centres is a good plan,there's evne an over 50s centre in my area that might have retired women attending too. (as long as they're not too far over fifty!! lol)
True,its not about making lots of leaders,can jsut be adult helpers of any age or status.
thanks,yes that helped

Mataro (it means rainbow)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:blue_tulips_05
Date:October 19th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
thanks for even more ideas. We have tried at a local TAFE,didnt go too much response. Btu it may have been the way it was presented (a younger leader who was going to help forgot about it!!) or the course it was at. I've tried with posters at my uni,but I'm sure there are other ways. This is also being discussed at a state level so we may have some support there.
totally agree about treating leaders right.it is a hard job and people need support. cross networking is a good idea,it happens a bit in our region but could be improved.
[User Picture]
From:blue_tulips_05
Date:October 19th, 2008 12:39 am (UTC)

wow...thanks for the reply

(Link)
thats an awesome reply. lots of hints and ideas there,as well as inspiration. Thank you for putting that much effort into replying. I'm hoping to compile suggestions from here and leaders in my Region and form some sort of plan of action.
I know that our State is listed on SEEK,but not individual units. I'll definetly have to look into that. Haha, thats so true when people say you are nuts for trying to recruit leaders. But this sort of example shows it can happen.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com